Chetham’s Concerto Competition Finals
  • Sunday 21 April 2024, 11:00am
  • The Stoller Hall
  • FREE (Booking required)
Book tickets
Image Chetham’s Concerto Competition Finals

The finals of the Chetham’s Concerto Competition will feature our shortlisted young musicians performing in front of a panel of expert judges across the day.

PROGRAMME

11am
Avner DORMAN Frozen in Time

Eric Zhang – percussion
Simon Passmore – piano

11.35am
SHOSTAKOVICH Violin Concerto No.1 in A minor

Una Pavlovic-Alldridge – violin
Elena Nalimova – piano

12.15pm
DONIZETTI “Chacun le sait” from La Fille du Regiment

Elizabeth Tan – soprano
Gemma Webster – piano

12.20pm
GOUNOD “Ah! Je veux vivre” from Romeo et Juliette

Veronika Barylo – soprano
Elena Nalimova – piano

12.30pm
SCHUMANN Cello Concerto in A minor

Lewis – cello
Nick Oliver – piano

12.55pm
Break

1.45pm
KHACHATURIAN Piano Concerto in Db

Marc Kawwas – piano
Gemma Webster – piano

2.25pm
COPLAND Concerto for Clarinet

Effie Stewart – clarinet
Martyn Parkes – piano

2.45pm
STRAUSS Horn Concerto No.1 in Eb

Claire Marsden – french horn
Gemma Webster – piano

3.05pm
BEETHOVEN Piano Concerto no.3 in C minor

Thomas – piano
Nick Oliver – piano

3.45pm
Break

4.05pm
SHOSTAKOVICH Cello Concerto No.1 in Eb

Michael Francis – cello
Martyn Parkes – piano

4.40pm
Paule MAURICE – Tableaux de Provence

Oliver Martynsson-Parkes – saxophone
Gemma Webster – piano

4.55pm
BEETHOVEN “Ah! Perfido”

Scarlett Banks – soprano
Nick Oliver – piano

5.10pm
ARNOLD Clarinet Concerto No.2

Shia – clarinet
Nick Oliver – piano

5.35pm
RACHMANINOV Piano Concerto No.1 in F# minor

Yurij Szyrokyj – piano
Murray McLachlan – piano

6pm 
Break

6.30pm
Results announcement

 

Please note that that tickets for this events will be unallocated. If you have any access requirements, please email us at boxoffice@stollerhall.com and we will be happy to help.

Chetham’s Concerto Competition Finals
  • The Stoller Hall
  • FREE (Booking required)

The finals of the Chetham’s Concerto Competition will feature our shortlisted young musicians performing in front of a panel of expert judges across the day.

PROGRAMME

11am
Avner DORMAN Frozen in Time

Eric Zhang – percussion
Simon Passmore – piano

11.35am
SHOSTAKOVICH Violin Concerto No.1 in A minor

Una Pavlovic-Alldridge – violin
Elena Nalimova – piano

12.15pm
DONIZETTI “Chacun le sait” from La Fille du Regiment

Elizabeth Tan – soprano
Gemma Webster – piano

12.20pm
GOUNOD “Ah! Je veux vivre” from Romeo et Juliette

Veronika Barylo – soprano
Elena Nalimova – piano

12.30pm
SCHUMANN Cello Concerto in A minor

Lewis – cello
Nick Oliver – piano

12.55pm
Break

1.45pm
KHACHATURIAN Piano Concerto in Db

Marc Kawwas – piano
Gemma Webster – piano

2.25pm
COPLAND Concerto for Clarinet

Effie Stewart – clarinet
Martyn Parkes – piano

2.45pm
STRAUSS Horn Concerto No.1 in Eb

Claire Marsden – french horn
Gemma Webster – piano

3.05pm
BEETHOVEN Piano Concerto no.3 in C minor

Thomas – piano
Nick Oliver – piano

3.45pm
Break

4.05pm
SHOSTAKOVICH Cello Concerto No.1 in Eb

Michael Francis – cello
Martyn Parkes – piano

4.40pm
Paule MAURICE – Tableaux de Provence

Oliver Martynsson-Parkes – saxophone
Gemma Webster – piano

4.55pm
BEETHOVEN “Ah! Perfido”

Scarlett Banks – soprano
Nick Oliver – piano

5.10pm
ARNOLD Clarinet Concerto No.2

Shia – clarinet
Nick Oliver – piano

5.35pm
RACHMANINOV Piano Concerto No.1 in F# minor

Yurij Szyrokyj – piano
Murray McLachlan – piano

6pm 
Break

6.30pm
Results announcement

 

Please note that that tickets for this events will be unallocated. If you have any access requirements, please email us at boxoffice@stollerhall.com and we will be happy to help.

All dates & times

  • Sunday 21 April 202411am
Show more +